Condo Sales Clearwater: A 2026 Buyer & Seller Guide
September 4, 2026 · 13 min read
Condo sales Clearwater buyers and sellers are watching right now look dramatically different than they did just two years ago. Prices in some pockets of the city are climbing, while other buildings sit unsold for months because of rising insurance costs, special assessments, and stricter reserve requirements. If you're trying to buy or sell a condo in Clearwater in 2026, understanding this uneven, two-tiered market is essential before you sign a contract.
TL;DR — The Bottom Line
Condo sales Clearwater activity is split between strong-performing newer buildings and struggling older associations facing higher HOA fees and special assessments. Inland Clearwater condo prices have risen sharply (median list price up nearly 17% year over year to $258,000), while Clearwater Beach and Sand Key remain pricier but slower-moving, with roughly 11.6 months of supply. Buyers now have real negotiating leverage in many segments, but only if they thoroughly vet building finances, reserves, and insurance before closing. Sellers who price realistically and disclose building health early tend to close faster.
Quick Facts
- Clearwater median condo/co-op list price: $258,000, up from $220,950 a year earlier
- Pinellas County median condo sale price: $275,000, up 5.8% year over year
- Clearwater Beach median price: $725,000–$740,000
- Sand Key median price: $999,000
- Clearwater Beach months of supply: approximately 11.6 months
- Clearwater Beach average days on market: around 208 days
- Active condo listings in Clearwater: approximately 760 as of September 2026
- Condo share of Clearwater residential transactions: roughly 38% annually
Condo Sales Clearwater: A Snapshot of Today's Market
Anyone tracking condo sales Clearwater trends in 2026 will notice a market that refuses to move in one direction. On one hand, the median condo and co-op list price in Clearwater climbed from $220,950 in August 2025 to $258,000 in August 2026 — nearly a 17% jump in a single year, according to regional market data compiled by Redfin.1 On the other hand, Pinellas County's median condo sale price sits at $275,000, up a more modest 5.8% year over year, suggesting that price growth is concentrated in specific pockets rather than spread evenly across the county.1
This divergence matters enormously for anyone involved in condo sales Clearwater transactions today. A newer, well-maintained building near downtown or Countryside may be appreciating quickly because buyers trust its reserves and insurance position. Meanwhile, an older beachside building with deferred maintenance can sit on the market for months even as headline prices rise elsewhere. Kyle Hollister, a Tampa Bay broker who works directly with buyers, sellers, and relocating households, sees this bifurcation firsthand across Tampa Bay listings every week.

What's Driving Condo Sales Clearwater Trends in 2026
Several forces are shaping condo sales Clearwater outcomes this year, and none of them are purely about supply and demand in the traditional sense.
- Insurance premiums: Coastal and older buildings are seeing dramatically higher master insurance policies, which get passed through to owners via HOA dues.
- Reserve funding requirements: Florida's post-Surfside reserve and structural inspection rules are forcing associations to fully fund reserve accounts, often triggering special assessments that can run into the tens of thousands of dollars per unit.
- Buyer financing scrutiny: Lenders are increasingly declining to finance units in buildings flagged for structural issues, insufficient reserves, or unresolved litigation, which shrinks the buyer pool for those properties.
- Inventory growth: With approximately 760 condos for sale in Clearwater as of September 2026, buyers have meaningfully more choice than in the tight markets of 2021–2022.2
Condos still account for roughly 38% of annual residential transactions in Clearwater, making them a dominant part of the local housing economy — not a niche product.3 That means condo sales Clearwater trends deserve just as much attention as single-family home data when you're planning a purchase or listing strategy.
Both, depending on the segment. Inland Clearwater condo list prices are up nearly 17% year over year to a median of $258,000, while Clearwater Beach condos are up a more modest 2.7% to around $740,000 but taking far longer to sell, with about 11.6 months of supply on hand.
Clearwater Beach vs. Inland Clearwater: A Tale of Two Condo Markets
Understanding condo sales Clearwater data requires separating the beach from the mainland. Clearwater Beach, Sand Key, North Beach, and Island Estates operate almost like separate luxury micro-markets compared to inland Clearwater.
| Submarket | Median Price | Market Character |
|---|---|---|
| Sand Key | $999,000 | Premium, low-turnover luxury inventory |
| North Beach | $850,000 | Higher-end, limited new supply |
| Clearwater Beach | $725,000–$740,000 | Popular but slower-moving, ~11.6 months supply |
| Island Estates | $629,000 | Mid-luxury, boat-friendly community |
| Inland Clearwater | $258,000 (median list) | Faster-moving, more affordable entry point |
A June 2026 snapshot of Clearwater Beach condo activity reported an average sold price of about $1.13 million, 32 units sold, 54 new listings, and average days on market of roughly 208 days.4 That combination — rising average prices but very slow turnover — tells a clear story: sellers who price aggressively and market well are still closing deals, but overpriced or poorly maintained units are lingering for months without offers. For buyers focused on condo sales Clearwater in the beach submarkets, that long marketing window is exactly where negotiating leverage lives.
How to Evaluate a Clearwater Condo Building Before You Buy
The single biggest mistake in condo sales Clearwater transactions today is falling in love with a unit's interior while ignoring the building's financial health. Florida's condo landscape has changed permanently since the Surfside collapse, and lenders, insurers, and savvy buyers now treat building-level due diligence as mandatory, not optional.
- Request the full HOA/condo association budget and reserve study. Look for whether reserves are fully funded or if the association has been "waiving" reserve contributions in past years.
- Ask for the milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) status. Buildings over 30 years old (or 25 near the coast) must complete these under Florida law, and results directly affect financing and resale value.
- Review meeting minutes from the last 12–24 months. Special assessment discussions, pending litigation, or insurance non-renewal notices often surface here before they hit public listings.
- Confirm current insurance coverage and premium trends. Ask whether the master policy has seen non-renewal notices or dramatic premium increases, which is common in older coastal buildings.
- Verify lender eligibility. Some buildings are ineligible for conventional or FHA financing due to litigation, deferred maintenance, or reserve shortfalls — this can eliminate a large share of your future resale buyer pool.
Working through these steps with an experienced local broker before you write an offer can save buyers from inheriting a five- or six-figure special assessment. This is exactly the kind of scrutiny that separates confident condo sales Clearwater transactions from costly surprises after closing.
Negotiation Leverage: What Buyers Should Know About Condo Sales Clearwater
With roughly 760 active condo listings in Clearwater and beach submarkets carrying nearly a year's worth of supply, buyers entering condo sales Clearwater negotiations in 2026 have more room to ask for concessions than they did during the pandemic-era frenzy.2 That leverage typically shows up in three forms: price reductions, seller-paid closing costs, and credits toward upcoming special assessments.
Sellers of well-maintained, newer, or recently renovated units in strong-reserve buildings still command close to asking price, especially in inland Clearwater where the median list price has climbed toward $258,000.1 But sellers of older units — particularly those disclosing pending assessments — are frequently negotiating meaningfully below list to attract qualified buyers who can actually secure financing.
For buyers who do thorough due diligence on building reserves and insurance, yes — inventory is elevated and negotiating power has shifted toward buyers in several submarkets, particularly Clearwater Beach where supply sits near 11.6 months. Buyers should still budget carefully for HOA fees, insurance, and potential assessments before committing.
Selling a Condo in Clearwater: Positioning for a Two-Tiered Market
Sellers navigating condo sales Clearwater in 2026 need a different playbook than they used two or three years ago. Because buyers are far more building-conscious, sellers benefit from getting ahead of questions rather than waiting for them during inspection or financing.
- Proactively share HOA financials. Listing the reserve study, recent budget, and insurance summary alongside the property listing builds buyer confidence immediately.
- Price against comparable buildings, not just comparable square footage. A unit in a fully reserved, newly inspected building can command a real premium over an otherwise similar unit in a building facing an assessment.
- Anticipate longer marketing times in the beach submarkets. With average days on market near 208 in Clearwater Beach, sellers should plan pricing and carrying costs accordingly rather than assuming a quick sale.4
- Highlight recent capital improvements. New roofs, updated elevators, or completed milestone inspections are now major selling points, not just maintenance items.
Sellers who treat building-level transparency as a marketing asset — rather than something to downplay — tend to see faster offers and fewer renegotiations after inspection in today's condo sales Clearwater environment.
Why Local Expertise Matters for Condo Sales Clearwater
Because condo sales Clearwater outcomes vary so much by building — not just by neighborhood — generic national pricing tools and algorithm-driven estimates often miss the mark. A broker who tracks specific associations, their reserve status, and their insurance history brings a level of insight that spreadsheets alone cannot replicate.
Kyle Hollister works directly with Tampa Bay buyers and sellers, including first-time buyers and households relocating into the region, bringing broker-level attention to details like association health and financing eligibility that many larger teams overlook. For buyers comparing inland Clearwater condos against beach-adjacent inventory, or sellers trying to price against a shifting comp set, that hands-on approach can be the difference between a smooth closing and a deal that falls apart during underwriting. Learn more about current listings and local guidance at Hollister Real Estate.
Buildings with fully funded reserves, completed milestone inspections, and stable insurance tend to sell quickly because they clear financing hurdles easily. Buildings facing special assessments, insurance non-renewals, or pending litigation scare off both buyers and lenders, which is why average days on market in submarkets like Clearwater Beach can stretch to around 208 days.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median condo price in Clearwater right now?
Clearwater's median condo and co-op list price reached $258,000 as of August 2026, up from $220,950 a year earlier — nearly a 17% increase. Coastal submarkets are significantly higher, with Clearwater Beach around $725,000–$740,000 and Sand Key near $999,000.
How much inventory is available for condo sales in Clearwater?
Clearwater had approximately 760 active condo listings as of September 2026, giving buyers considerably more selection than in prior tight-inventory years. Clearwater Beach specifically carries about 11.6 months of supply, indicating a buyer-favorable environment in that submarket.
Are special assessments common in Clearwater condo buildings?
Yes, particularly in older buildings that are catching up on reserve funding under Florida's post-Surfside inspection and reserve laws. Buyers should always request reserve studies, milestone inspection results, and recent HOA meeting minutes before making an offer.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Clearwater?
It varies significantly by submarket. Clearwater Beach condos averaged around 208 days on market in a recent snapshot, while well-priced, well-maintained inland condos in strong-reserve buildings typically move considerably faster.
Should first-time buyers consider a condo in Clearwater?
Condos can be a practical entry point for first-time buyers, especially in inland Clearwater where median prices are far lower than beach submarkets. However, first-time buyers should budget for HOA fees, insurance costs, and potential assessments in addition to the purchase price.
Final Thoughts on Condo Sales Clearwater
Condo sales Clearwater activity in 2026 rewards preparation over speed. Buyers who take the time to review reserve studies, insurance history, and association finances are protecting themselves from costly surprises, while sellers who get ahead of those same questions are closing faster and with fewer renegotiations. Whether you're eyeing an affordable inland unit near $258,000 or a premium Sand Key property near $999,000, the fundamentals are the same: know the building, know the numbers, and work with someone who tracks this market closely.
If you're ready to buy or sell a condo in Clearwater or anywhere else in Tampa Bay, connect with Kyle Hollister at Hollister Real Estate for broker-level guidance tailored to your goals, timeline, and budget.
Sources: 1. Redfin, Clearwater and Pinellas County Housing Market Data, https://www.redfin.com. 2. Realtor.com, Clearwater Condo Listings, https://www.realtor.com. 3. Florida Realtors, Pinellas County Market Statistics, https://www.floridarealtors.org. 4. Zillow, Clearwater Beach Condo Market Trends, https://www.zillow.com.